Privacy Policy

GolfBarons™ is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy tells you about your privacy and describes the manner in which GolfBarons™ collects, holds and uses personal information collected through our golfbarons.com website. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us at support@golfbarons.com.
GolfBarons™ may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account new laws and technology. All personal information held by GolfBarons™ will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on the golfbarons.com website.
1. What is “Personal Information”
a)  “Personal information” is any information or opinion (recorded in any form) about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.
b)  GolfBarons™ collects personal information from its users via the golfbarons.com website, or when you email us or contact us by telephone or mail.
2. Information collected via the golfbarons.com website
a) GolfBarons™ will not collect any personal information about visitors to the golfbarons.com website except when they knowingly provide it when subscribing or as otherwise described below.
b)  Once you have subscribed, when you visit and browse the golfbarons.com website, we will collect personal information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. We use this information to administer and improve the performance of the golfbarons.com website.
 c) The information referred to in 2(b) above will not be used to identify you and may include:
i.)   the number of users visiting the golfbarons.com website and the number of pages viewed;
ii.)   the date, time and duration of a visit; and
iii.)   the path taken though the golfbarons.com website.
3. Cookies
a)  Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by the golfbarons.com website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.
b)  If you access the golfbarons.com website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log onto the golfbarons.com website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a certain period (usually 30 days).
4. What information GolfBarons™ collects about you
a) GolfBarons™ collects or may collect the following kinds of information about users:
i.)   ‘contact information’. This may include an email address where GolfBarons™ can contact you. It may also include your name, mobile phone number, other phone numbers or address details.
ii.)   Communications (by email or other means, which pass through the golfbarons.com systems) between yourself and GolfBarons™.
iii.)   Other personal information provided voluntarily by you.
This could be as part of your subscription, or in response to surveys, contests or other authorised online activities.
iv.)   Non-personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, browser type, pages visited etc.
5. How GolfBarons™ uses the personal information it collect about you
a.)   GolfBarons™ uses the information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. GolfBarons™ generally uses personal information to:
i.)   Provide you with products or services you have requested.
i.)   Direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where you have consented to receiving these or where it is impracticable for GolfBarons™ to obtain your prior written consent. However, when GolfBarons™ does this, we will provide an express option for you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from GolfBarons™, via an opt-out mechanism.
6. Who we disclose your personal information to
a.)   GolfBarons™ may disclose your information to its advertising and marketing agents, but only with your permission (generally obtained through a separate opt-in process), and on terms requiring advertising and marketing agents to comply with this statement. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact GolfBarons™ at any stage in the future so that your name can be removed from its marketing lists.
b.)   GolfBarons™ may also disclose your personal information to its website host and technology service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example, if the golfbarons.com website experiences a technical problem, to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.
c.)   Otherwise, GolfBarons™ will not disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.
7. Your consent
a.)   GolfBarons™ will only collect and use personal information as described above or otherwise with your consent and only within the limits of this Privacy Policy.
b.)   If you choose not to provide your personal information to GolfBarons™ for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not be able to process your subscription and access to the golfbarons.com website will be denied.
8. Updating personal information held by GolfBarons™
a.)   You can update your contact and subscription information at any time by contacting us at support@golfbarons.com.
9. Finding out what personal information GolfBarons™ holds about you
a.)  You are entitled to access personal information that GolfBarons™ holds about you. If you request access to your personal information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If GolfBarons™ refuses your request to access your personal information, it will provide you with reasons for that refusal.
b.)  A request for access can be made by contacting us at support@golfbarons.com.